Other awards contenders incorporate "King Richard," "Belfast," "The Tragedy that Macbeth," C'mon C'mon" and "tick, tick...Boom!"




You are watching: Academy awards nominations for best picture

*

AND THE guess NOMINEES ARE:
RANKFILMDISTRIBUTORPRODUCERS
1“Belfast”Focus FeaturesLaura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
2“The strength of the Dog”NetflixEmile Sherman, Iain Canning, i get it Frappier, mrs Campion, Tanya Seghatchian
3“West next Story”20th Century StudiosKristie Macosko Krieger, Kevin McCollum, Steven Spielberg
4“Dune”Warner BrosCale Boyter, Joe Caracciolo Jr, mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve
5“King Richard”Warner BrosTim White, Trevor White, will certainly Smith
6“Being the Ricardos”Amazon StudiosTodd Black, Jason Blumenthal, Steve Tisch
7“Licorice Pizza”MGM/United artists ReleasingPaul thomas Anderson, Sara Murphy, jone Sellar, Daniel Lupi
8“Tick, tick … Boom!”NetflixBrian Grazer, Ron Howard, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Julie Oh
9“Nightmare Alley”Searchlight PicturesJ. Mile Dale, guillermo del Toro, Bradley Cooper
10“CODA”Apple initial FilmsPhilippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, Patrick Wachsberger, Jerôme Seydoux
NEXT IN LINE
11“The Tragedy that Macbeth”Apple original Films/A24Joel Coen, Robert Graf, Frances McDormand
12“The lost Daughter”NetflixCharlie Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler
13“C’mon C’mon”A24Chelsea Barnard, Lila Yacoub, Andrea Longacre-White
14“Don’t look at Up”NetflixAdam McKay, Kevin Messick, Scott Stuber, Betsy Koch, Todd Schulman
15“A Hero”Amazon StudiosAsghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy
16“Parallel Mothers”Sony pictures ClassicsAgustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
17“The Harder they Fall”NetflixLawrence Bender, Jay-Z, James Lassiter, Jeymes Samuel
18“House that Gucci”MGM/United artist ReleasingRidley Scott, Giannina Scott, Kevin J. Walsh, mark Huffam
19“Spencer”Neon and Topic StudiosMaren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Paul Webster
20“The critical Duel”20th Century StudiosRidley Scott, Kevin J. Walsh, Jennifer Fox, Nicole Holofcener, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck
OTHER TOP-TIER CONTENDERS
21“Cyrano”MGM/United artists ReleasingTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, guy Heeley
22“Flee”NeonMonica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen
23“Passing”NetflixNina Yang Bongiovi, Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, forest Whitaker
24“In the Heights”Warner BrosLin-Manuel Miranda, Quiara Alegría Hudes, Scott Sanders, Anthony Bregman, Mara Jacobs
25“The French Dispatch”Searchlight PicturesWes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
26“The tender Bar”Amazon StudiosGeorge Clooney, give Heslov, Ted Hope
27“Red Rocket”A24Sean Baker, Alex Coco, Samantha Quan, Alex Saks, Shih-Ching Tsou
28“Stillwater”Focus FeaturesTom McCarthy, Jonathan King, Liza Chasin, Steve Golin
29“Swan Song”Apple initial FilmsMahershala Ali, Rebecca Bourke, Jonathan King, Jacob Perlin, Adam Shulman, Mimi Valdes
30“No Time come Die”MGM/United artists ReleasingMichael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli
ALSO IN CONTENTION
31“The Hand the God”NetflixPaolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
32“The Matrix: Resurrections”Warner BrosJames McTeigue, Lana Wachowski, provide Hill
33“Mass”Bleecker StreetFran Kranz, Dylan Matlock, Casey Wilder Mott, J.P. Ouellette
34“Shiva Baby”UtopiaKieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro
35“A newspaper for Jordan”Sony PicturesTodd Black, Denzel Washington, Michael B. Jordan, Jason Blumenthal, Steve Tisch
36“The eye of Tammy Faye”Searchlight PicturesJessica Chastain, Kelly Carmichael, Rachel Shane, Gigi Pritzker
37“Jockey”Sony photos ClassicsClint Bentley, Greg Kwedar, Nancy Schafer
38“Mothering Sunday”Sony images ClassicsElizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley
39“Titane”NeonJean-Christophe Reymond
40“Annette”Amazon StudiosCharles Gillibert, Paul-Dominique victory Vacharasinthu, Adam Driver
UNRANKED LISTING
“12 Mighty Orphans”Sony images ClassicsHouston Hill, Angelique De Luca, Michael De Luca, Brinton Bryan
“7 Prisoners”NetflixRamin Bahrani, Fernando Meirelles
“A Chiara”NeonJon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias, Paolo Carpignano
“A Quiet Place part II”Paramount PicturesMichael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller, man Krasinski
“Ailey”NeonJamila Wignot, Lauren DeFilippo
“American Underdog”LionsgateKevin Downes, Andrew Erwin, Jon Erwin
“Antlers”Searchlight PicturesGuillermo del Toro, David S. Goyer, J. Mile Dale
“Army the the Dead”NetflixDeborah Snyder, Wesley Coller, Zack Snyder
“Bad lucky Banging or Loony Porn”Magnolia PicturesAda Solomon
“Bergman Island”IFC FilmsCharles Gillibert, Erik Hemmendorff, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lisa Widén
“Black Widow”Marvel StudiosKevin Feige
“Blue Bayou”Focus FeaturesCharles D. King, Kim Roth, Poppy Hanks, Justin Chon
“Bruised”NetflixBerry, Basil Iwanyk, Brad Feinstein, Guymon Casady, Linda Gottlieb, Erica Lee, Gillian G. Hormel, Paris Kassidokosta-Latsis,Terry Douglas
“Coming 2 America”Amazon StudiosKevin Misher, Eddie Murphy
“Compartment No. 6”Sony images ClassicsEmilia Haukka, Jussi Rantamäki
“Cruella”Walt Disney PicturesAndrew Gunn, Marc Platt, Kristin Burr
“Cry Macho”Warner BrosClint Eastwood, Albert S.

See more: Actor From Everybody Loves Raymond Died, Madylin Sweeten

Ruddy, Tim Moore, Jessica Meier
“Cusp”ShowtimeDavid Chase, Lawrence Konner, Nicole Lambert
“Dave Chappelle: This Time, This Place”No U.S. DistributionSteven Bognar, Julia Reichert
“Dream Horse”Bleecker StreetKatherine Butler, Tracy O’Riordan
“Drive mine Car”Sideshow and Janus FilmsTo it is in added
“Encanto”Walt Disney PicturesClark Spencer, Yvett Merino
“Encounter”Amazon StudiosDimitri Doganis, Piers Vellacott, Derrin Schlesinger
“Eternals”Marvel StudiosKevin Feige, Nate Moore
“Everybody’s Talking around Jamie”Amazon StudiosAdam Ackland, Ed Clarke, Leah Clarke, guy Heeley
“F9”Universal PicturesTo be added
“Finch”Apple initial FilmsTo it is in added
“Flag Day”MGM/United artist ReleasingTo be added
“Free Guy”20th Century StudiosRyan Reynolds, Shawn Levy, sarah Schechter, Greg Berlanti, Adam Kolbrenner
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”Sony PicturesTo be added
“India Sweets and also Spices”Bleecker StreetTo it is in added
“Joe Bell”Solstice StudiosTo it is in added
“John and the Hole”IFC FilmsTo it is in added
“Lamb”A24To it is in added
“Language Lessons”Shout! StudiosMel Eslyn
“Last Night in Soho”Focus FeaturesNira Park, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Edgar Wright
“Luca”PixarAndrea Warren
“Mogul Mowgli”Strand ReleasingTo it is in added
“Nine Days”Sony images ClassicsJason Michael Berman, Mette-Marie Kongsved, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner
“No sudden Move”HBO MaxTo it is in added
“Old Henry”Universal PicturesTo be added
“Old”Shout! FactoryTo be added
“Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre”STXfilmsIvan Atkinson, invoice Block, Steven Chasman, Jason Statham
“Petite Maman”NeonTo it is in added
“Pig”NeonTo be added
“Plan B”HuluRyan Bennett, Jeremy Garelick, mockery Heald, Dina Hillier, Jon Hurwitz, Mickey Liddell, Matt Lottman, will Phelps, Hayden Schlossberg, Pete Shilaimon
“Raya and also the critical Dragon”Walt Disney PicturesDon Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer
“Respect”MGM/United artists ReleasingHarvey Mason Jr., Scott Bernstein, Jonathan Glickman, Stacey Sher
“Saint Maud”A24To it is in added
“Shang Chi and also the Legend that the Ten Rings”Marvel StudiosKevin Feige, Jonathan Schwartz
“Sing 2”Illumination computer animation / global PicturesTo be added
“Spider-Man: No means Home”Sony PicturesTo it is in added
“Spirit Untamed”Dreamworks AnimationTo be added
“Summer of soul (…Or, once the change Could no Be Televised)”Searchlight PicturesDavid Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
“Swan Song”Magnolia PicturesTo be added
“The ceo Baby: household Business”DreamWorks Animation/Universal PicturesTo be added
“The card Counter”Focus FeaturesBraxton Pope, Lauren Mann, David Wulf
“The colour Room”Sky CinemaThembisa Cochrane, Georgie Paget
“The Courier”LionsgateTo be added
“The Duke”Sony images ClassicsTo be added
“The electrical Life the Louis Wain”Amazon StudiosTo be added
“The environment-friendly Knight”A24To it is in added
“The Guilty”NetflixTo it is in added
“The Humans”A24/ShowtimeTo be added
“The killing of two Lovers”NeonTo be added
“The countless Saints of Newark”Warner BrosBasil Iwanyk, Brad Feinstein, Guymon Casady, Linda Gottlieb, Erica Lee
“The Mitchells vs The Machines”Netflix/Sony photos AnimationKurt Albrecht, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
“The Rescue”National GeographicTo it is in added
“The Souvenir part II”A24To it is in added
“The Sparks Brothers”Focus FeaturesCasey Silver
“The self-destruction Squad”Warner BrosTo be added
“The morning War”Amazon StudiosTo be added
“The Velvet Underground”Apple original FilmsTodd Haynes, Christine Vachon, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Christopher Clements, David Blackman
“The Worst human in the World”NeonTo be added
“Together Together”Bleecker StreetTo it is in added
“Together”Bleecker StreetTo be added
“Val”Amazon StudiosTo it is in added
“Vivo”NetflixTo be added
“Werewolves Within”IFC FilmsTo it is in added
“Zola”A24To be added